Ungbong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ŭngbong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.1164 Longitude 129.3339 Altitude (feet) 1246
Lat (DMS) 41° 6' 59N Long (DMS) 129° 20' 2E Altitude (meters) 379
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8150

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ungbong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungbong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungbong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tae-dong (1.1 nm)
Namgyong (2.2 nm)
Sinsol-tong (0.3 nm)
Pukchak (1.1 nm)
Wa-dong (1.4 nm)
Namsok (1.9 nm)
Puam-ni (2.5 nm)
P'ibat-kol (2.8 nm)
Namjik (0.3 nm)
Yong-dong (1.6 nm)
Tom-gol (1.8 nm)
Yondae-dong (2.0 nm)
Kukhwa-dong (2.1 nm)
Tongnyangp'o (2.3 nm)
Hoech'on (0.8 nm)
Sin'gye-dong (1.1 nm)
Wonsunp'o (1.3 nm)
So-dong (1.6 nm)
Ssanggae-gol (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 12 nm S 185
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 13 nm E 52
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 23 nm N 36 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 47 nm N 29
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 62 nm N 319 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm SE Myongchon Station
5.7 nm SW Namsok Station
5.3 nm SE Myongchon County
5.9 nm W Songhu Station
9.3 nm S Kilju County
9.3 nm S Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
9.5 nm N Hwasong concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:24:21 2016