Pukchak, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 북작

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.1328 Longitude 129.3453 Altitude (feet) 1190
Lat (DMS) 41° 7' 58N Long (DMS) 129° 20' 43E Altitude (meters) 362
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8046

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pukchak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pukchak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pukchak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wa-dong (0.6 nm) Namsok (0.9 nm)
P'ibat-kol (1.7 nm)
Puam-ni (1.7 nm)
Nosang (1.8 nm)
Hanaep'o (2.3 nm)
Tom-gol (1.6 nm)
Yondae-dong (1.5 nm)
Yongso (1.6 nm)
Ch'ongnyong-ni (1.8 nm)
Kosong-ni (2.1 nm)
Sinsol-tong (0.8 nm)
Ungbong (1.1 nm)
Namjik (1.2 nm)
Hoech'on (1.8 nm)
Yong-dong (2.1 nm)
Sin'gye-dong (2.2 nm)
Wonsunp'o (2.4 nm)
Tae-dong (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 13 nm S 187
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 12 nm E 54
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 22 nm N 37 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 46 nm N 29
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 62 nm N 318 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm SE Myongchon Station
5.5 nm SE Myongchon County
6.8 nm SW Namsok Station
8.4 nm N Hwasong concentration camp
6.8 nm SW Songhu Station
10.3 nm S Kilju County
10.4 nm S Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:38 2016