Namgyong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Namgyŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.0983 Longitude 129.2914 Altitude (feet) 1774
Lat (DMS) 41° 5' 54N Long (DMS) 129° 17' 29E Altitude (meters) 540
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9019

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namgyong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namgyong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namgyong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mansin-dong (1.2 nm)
Subuk-ch'on (2.7 nm)
Pangp'o (3.2 nm)
Wa-dong (3.2 nm)
So-dong (0.8 nm)
Tae-dong (1.1 nm)
Sin'gye-dong (1.4 nm)
Wonsunp'o (1.9 nm)
Ungbong (2.2 nm)
Hoech'on (2.3 nm)
Namjik (2.3 nm)
Sinsol-tong (2.5 nm)
Ssanggae-gol (2.9 nm)
Pukchak (3.2 nm)
Sangch'on (1.5 nm)
Yongbongch'on (2.2 nm)
Ch'uji-dong (3.3 nm)
Komunmoru (2.9 nm)
Sudong-ch'on (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 11 nm S 176
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 15 nm E 53
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 25 nm N 38 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 49 nm N 30
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 62 nm N 321 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm S Namsok Station
3.8 nm W Songhu Station
4.4 nm E Myongchon Station
6.1 nm W Punggye Station
8.4 nm S Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
6.6 nm E Myongchon County
8.4 nm S Kilju County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:22:30 2016