P'ibat-kol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: P’ibat-kol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.1608 Longitude 129.3511 Altitude (feet) 1049
Lat (DMS) 41° 9' 39N Long (DMS) 129° 21' 4E Altitude (meters) 319
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8046

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

P'ibat-kol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'ibat-kol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'ibat-kol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Puam-ni (1.2 nm)
Kkaebat (1.8 nm)
Sambak-kol (0.9 nm)
Yo-gol (1.0 nm)
Unae-dong (1.8 nm)
Imyonsu-dong (1.8 nm)
Ch'a-gol (2.7 nm)
Nosang (0.7 nm)
Hanaep'o (1.0 nm)
Ch'ongnyong-ni (1.3 nm)
Kosong-ni (1.4 nm)
Chungp'yong-dong (1.5 nm)
Yongso (1.6 nm)
Namsok (1.0 nm)
Wa-dong (1.4 nm)
Pukchak (1.7 nm)
Sinsol-tong (2.5 nm)
Yondae-dong (2.6 nm)
Ungbong (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 11 nm E 60
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 15 nm S 187
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 20 nm N 39 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 44 nm N 30
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 61 nm N 316 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm S Myongchon Station
6.7 nm N Hwasong concentration camp
6.6 nm SE Myongchon County
8.4 nm SW Namsok Station
7.8 nm SW Songhu Station
8.7 nm W Punggye Station
11.9 nm S Kilju County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:13 2016