Chunghwa, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 중화

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.2042 Longitude 129.6108 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 41° 12' 15N Long (DMS) 129° 36' 39E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7910

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chunghwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chunghwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chunghwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samch'ong-dong (1.4 nm)
Songgi (2.5 nm)
Songnae (0.5 nm)
Hanam (1.6 nm)
Pak-tong (1.8 nm)
Hagam-dong (2.0 nm)
Unp'o (1.9 nm)
Puyun (2.5 nm)
Ha-dong (2.7 nm)
Yangch'ol-li (2.8 nm)
Hayang (2.7 nm)
Ipsokchang (2.6 nm)
Komun-dong (3.1 nm)
Hongga-gol (2.7 nm)
Kuk-kol (1.0 nm)
Sajimok (1.8 nm)
Kosong-dong (1.5 nm)
Song-dong (2.5 nm)
Song-dong (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 3 nm N 324
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 13 nm N 6 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 21 nm N 2
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 37 nm N 16
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 68 nm W 308 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm NW Kuktong Airport
9.0 nm S Kaesimsa
9.7 nm S Chilbosan (North Hamgyong)
11.4 nm SW Myongchon County
13.6 nm N Chongjin Airport
10.6 nm W Hwasong concentration camp
13.2 nm S 41st parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:19:13 2016