Unp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 운포,Unp’o

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.2292 Longitude 129.5842 Altitude (feet) 213
Lat (DMS) 41° 13' 45N Long (DMS) 129° 35' 3E Altitude (meters) 64
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7483

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Unp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Unp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Unp'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songgi (0.8 nm)
Ipsong-ni (1.0 nm)
Sansong-dong (1.1 nm)
Myongnam-ni (1.6 nm)
Hadae-dong (1.8 nm)
Ipsokchang (0.7 nm)
Hayang (0.8 nm)
Puyun (1.2 nm)
Kwangam-ni (2.0 nm)
Kyongam-dong (2.1 nm)
Kwangha-dong (2.2 nm)
Sinyang-ni (2.3 nm)
Komun-dong (2.2 nm)
Yangch'ol-li (2.0 nm) Pak-tong (0.2 nm)
Songnae (1.5 nm)
Samch'ong-dong (2.1 nm)
Chunghwa (1.9 nm)
San-dong (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 1 nm N 327
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 12 nm N 13 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 19 nm N 6
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 36 nm N 19
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 66 nm W 308 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm NW Kuktong Airport
10.5 nm S Kaesimsa
11.2 nm S Chilbosan (North Hamgyong)
9.0 nm W Hwasong concentration camp
12.3 nm N Chongjin Airport
11.8 nm SW Myongchon County
13.7 nm N Orang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:19:32 2016