Kosandu, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 고산두

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.6792 Longitude 128.7628 Altitude (feet) 2700
Lat (DMS) 40° 40' 45N Long (DMS) 128° 45' 46E Altitude (meters) 822
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7813

Weather Charts


Kosandu Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kosandu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kosandu Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuok-ch'on (2.5 nm)
Namusok (2.6 nm)
Apsoman (2.5 nm)
Tumuyol (2.8 nm)
Sodunji (2.7 nm)
Nongch'on (2.9 nm)
Yongdogi (1.5 nm)
Such'ae-dong (2.8 nm)
Tongsan (2.9 nm)
Ch'unsaengp'yong (3.2 nm)
Unhung-ni (3.3 nm)
Hwangun-dong (3.7 nm)
Changjaedogi (1.0 nm)
Paksandu (1.4 nm)
Kwangdogi (1.7 nm)
Kosari-ch'on (2.7 nm)
Sindokch'on (2.9 nm)
P'yongya-ch'on (3.2 nm)
Wonch'ung-dong (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 17 nm S 165
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 19 nm S 186
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 60 nm N 41 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 75 nm N 347 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 83 nm N 35
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm E Suchon Station
6.5 nm NE Ripa Station
7.2 nm E Tongam Station
9.9 nm NE Sinjungsan Station
8.7 nm E Tongdok Station
11.1 nm N Tonsan Station
12.9 nm N Paekkumsan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:08:27 2016