Kaibami, Japan Page

Other names: 貝喰,かいばみ,カイバミ

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.3142 Longitude 141.3872 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 18' 51N Long (DMS) 141° 23' 14E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7187

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaibami Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaibami Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaibami Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yamaguchi (0.6 nm)
Kojiguchi (0.8 nm)
Numa (0.7 nm)
Yokomakura (0.8 nm)
Kannonbayashi (0.9 nm)
Hareyama (1.0 nm)
Furuyashiki (1.1 nm)
Takashimizu (1.2 nm)
Yanagasawa (1.3 nm)
Komagi (0.5 nm)
Sochibo (1.0 nm)
Takeyafukuro (1.0 nm)
Hayawatari (1.2 nm)
Yachiwatari (0.6 nm)
Asakusazawa (0.7 nm)
Nakamura (0.8 nm)
Watoji (0.8 nm)
Taira (1.1 nm)
Kaminiita (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 14 nm N 13
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 23 nm N 357 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 40 nm W 308 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 54 nm S 192 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 56 nm N 348
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
4.0 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
3.4 nm W Kindaichi Onsen
3.9 nm W Kintaichi-Onsen Station
4.7 nm W Tomai Station
5.0 nm NW Metoki Station
5.7 nm NW Nakuidake Prefectural Natural Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:31 2016