Shikanai, Japan Page

Other names: 鹿内,しかない,シカナイ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.5396 Longitude 141.2968 Altitude (feet) 167
Lat (DMS) 40° 32' 23N Long (DMS) 141° 17' 48E Altitude (meters) 50
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13940

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shikanai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shikanai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shikanai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ipponmatsu (1.2 nm) Wadayama (1.6 nm) Koshikakezawa (0.7 nm)
Shimoniida (0.8 nm)
Kajiyakubo (0.9 nm)
Sainokami (0.9 nm)
Kawaramachi (0.8 nm)
Furudate (0.7 nm)
Shimoomachi (0.9 nm)
Kamiomachi (1.1 nm)
Nakasaki (1.0 nm)
Hakuromachi (1.1 nm)
Kitsunemori (1.2 nm)
Shinmachi (1.2 nm)
Kannondo (1.3 nm)
Shitanosawagashira (1.3 nm)
Shobasawa (1.3 nm)
Sawamukai (1.4 nm)
Ishizawa (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 7 nm E 82
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 10 nm N 18 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 29 nm W 293 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 42 nm N 349
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 47 nm W 244 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
6.0 nm N Furusato Station
6.0 nm N Sannōkō-mae Station
6.0 nm N Takashizu Station
5.9 nm SE Kenyoshi Station
6.3 nm N Shichihyaku Station
6.3 nm S Sannohe District, Aomori


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:18:38 2016