Kawaramachi, Japan Page

Other names: かわらまち,川原町,カワラマチ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.5270 Longitude 141.2966 Altitude (feet) 272
Lat (DMS) 40° 31' 37N Long (DMS) 141° 17' 48E Altitude (meters) 82
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13016

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kawaramachi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kawaramachi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kawaramachi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shikanai (0.8 nm)
Koshikakezawa (1.2 nm)
Shimoomachi (0.3 nm)
Furudate (0.4 nm)
Hakuromachi (0.5 nm)
Shitanosawagashira (0.6 nm)
Nakasaki (0.6 nm)
Shobasawa (0.8 nm)
Kajiyakubo (0.9 nm)
Shimoniida (1.1 nm)
Kamiomachi (0.3 nm)
Kitsunemori (0.5 nm)
Shinmachi (0.5 nm)
Kannondo (0.5 nm)
Sawamukai (0.7 nm)
Ishizawa (0.8 nm)
Nihonyanagi (1.1 nm)
Utsugisawa (1.4 nm)
Nagashita (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 7 nm E 77
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 11 nm N 17 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 30 nm W 294 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 43 nm N 350
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 46 nm W 244 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
5.2 nm SE Kenyoshi Station
5.5 nm S Sannohe District, Aomori
5.1 nm SE Tomabechi Station
6.7 nm N Furusato Station
6.7 nm S Suwanotaira Station
6.7 nm N Sannōkō-mae Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:47 2016