Nei, Japan Page

Other names: ねい,根井,ネイ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.7556 Longitude 141.3756 Altitude (feet) 85
Lat (DMS) 40° 45' 20N Long (DMS) 141° 22' 32E Altitude (meters) 25
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25760

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tsurugasaki (2.3 nm) Asahi (0.6 nm)
Takanosawa (1.1 nm)
Noguchi (1.2 nm)
Niwakamai (1.4 nm)
Yachigashira (1.7 nm)
Shinmori (1.9 nm)
Yamanaka (1.8 nm)
Tonan Han Kinen Kanko Mura (2.0 nm)
Orikasa (2.3 nm)
Tomisaki (2.7 nm)
Koshishita (2.8 nm)
Kanakusotai (3.0 nm)
Yawata (3.0 nm)
Hosoya (1.5 nm)
Mukawame (1.5 nm)
Sabishiro (2.3 nm)
Chikusan Sogo Nojo (0.6 nm)
Sabishirotai (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 3 nm S 185 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 12 nm S 160
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 30 nm N 339
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 31 nm W 267 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 56 nm W 233 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm E Miss Veedol
3.0 nm S Misawa Air Base
3.0 nm S List of United States Air Force installations
3.0 nm S List of airports in Japan
3.1 nm S List of rocket launch sites
3.6 nm N Wildlife Protection Areas in Japan
3.1 nm SW AN/FLR-9


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:37 2016