Utsugisawa, Japan Page

Other names: うつぎさわ,槍沢,ウツギサワ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.5038 Longitude 141.2931 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 30' 14N Long (DMS) 141° 17' 35E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Utsugisawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Utsugisawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Utsugisawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuraishi-ishizawa (0.3 nm)
Kowatari (0.8 nm)
Matsuyama (1.1 nm)
Kannondo (0.9 nm)
Ishizawa (0.9 nm)
Kitsunemori (1.0 nm)
Shinmachi (1.0 nm)
Sawamukai (1.0 nm)
Kamiomachi (1.1 nm)
Shitanosawagashira (1.1 nm)
Shimoomachi (1.3 nm)
Shobasawa (1.2 nm)
Kawaramachi (1.4 nm)
Hakuromachi (1.3 nm)
Nihonyanagi (0.7 nm)
Nagashita (0.8 nm)
Ogita (1.3 nm)
Torinuma-shinden (0.6 nm)
Shimotaira (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 8 nm E 68
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 12 nm N 16 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 30 nm W 297 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 44 nm N 350
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 46 nm W 246 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm S Sannohe District, Aomori
4.4 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
4.1 nm SE Kenyoshi Station
5.4 nm S Suwanotaira Station
4.3 nm SE Tomabechi Station
6.5 nm S Sannohe Station
5.4 nm E Kitatakaiwa Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:18:00 2016