Shimizu, Japan Page

Other names: 清水

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.1952 Longitude 140.4419 Altitude (feet) 236
Lat (DMS) 39° 11' 43N Long (DMS) 140° 26' 31E Altitude (meters) 71
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26709

Weather Charts


Shimizu Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimizu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimizu Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nishimonai (1.7 nm)
Fumoto (3.1 nm)
Nakagami (4.8 nm)
Mutsuai (1.3 nm)
Tsuchidate (1.7 nm)
Jumonjimachi-ueda (2.6 nm)
Fukai (4.4 nm)
Hirakamachi-asamai (4.7 nm)
Omonogawamachi-tsukuriyama (5.4 nm)
Osawa (5.1 nm)
Mori (2.0 nm)
Iwasaki (2.7 nm)
Yuzawa (3.2 nm)
Jumonjimachi (3.7 nm)
Matsuoka (3.0 nm)
Yamada (2.9 nm)
Sekiguchi (4.3 nm)
Shimoseki (5.1 nm)
Kamiseki (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 27 nm N 337 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 35 nm E 66 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 38 nm W 233 All Nippon Airways
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 47 nm S 184 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 59 nm N 356 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
2.0 nm SW Ogachi District, Akita
2.8 nm SE Yuzawa Station
2.8 nm E Shimo-Yuzawa Station
4.2 nm SE Kami-Yuzawa Station
4.2 nm E Jūmonji Station
5.5 nm S Mitsuseki Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:52:20 2016