Matsuoka, Japan Page

Other names: 松岡

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.1461 Longitude 140.4312 Altitude (feet) 328
Lat (DMS) 39° 8' 46N Long (DMS) 140° 25' 52E Altitude (meters) 99
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15168

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Matsuoka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Matsuoka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Matsuoka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fumoto (3.7 nm)
Nakagami (3.5 nm)
Shimizu (3.0 nm)
Nishimonai (3.2 nm)
Mori (3.5 nm)
Tsuchidate (4.3 nm)
Mutsuai (4.3 nm)
Iwasaki (4.5 nm)
Jumonjimachi-ueda (5.5 nm)
Yamada (1.7 nm)
Shimoseki (3.0 nm)
Sekiguchi (2.9 nm)
Kamiseki (3.4 nm)
Yuzawa (3.4 nm)
Sukawa (3.9 nm)
Yokobori (5.4 nm)
Innai (5.7 nm)
Kamiinnai (5.7 nm)
Shimoinnai (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 29 nm N 340 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 36 nm W 236 All Nippon Airways
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 44 nm S 183 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 36 nm E 62 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 59 nm S 157
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NW Ogachi District, Akita
3.1 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
2.6 nm E Kami-Yuzawa Station
2.8 nm E Yuzawa Station
3.3 nm SE Mitsuseki Station
3.5 nm W List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Taishō period: structures)
5.0 nm S Yokobori Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:26:32 2016