Iwasaki, Japan Page

Other names: 岩崎

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.2000 Longitude 140.5000 Altitude (feet) 321
Lat (DMS) 39° 12' 0N Long (DMS) 140° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 97
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33957

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Iwasaki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Iwasaki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Iwasaki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mutsuai (2.5 nm)
Shimizu (2.7 nm)
Tsuchidate (4.0 nm)
Jumonjimachi (1.3 nm)
Jumonjimachi-ueda (2.5 nm)
Toridaigo (3.0 nm)
Ishinari (3.2 nm)
Hirakamachi-daigo (3.1 nm)
Hirakamachi-asamai (4.1 nm)
Masudacho-masuda (2.4 nm)
Mato (3.1 nm)
Akesawa (3.4 nm)
Odate (4.3 nm)
Mori (1.1 nm)
Yuzawa (2.0 nm)
Yamada (3.4 nm)
Sekiguchi (4.0 nm)
Shimoseki (5.1 nm)
Matsuoka (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 28 nm N 332 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 32 nm E 64 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 47 nm S 187 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 40 nm W 235 All Nippon Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 59 nm N 354 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm SE Shimo-Yuzawa Station
1.7 nm NE Jūmonji Station
2.3 nm S Yuzawa Station
2.9 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
3.5 nm NE Daigo Station (Akita)
4.0 nm S Kami-Yuzawa Station
5.4 nm S Mitsuseki Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:26:33 2016