Paharpur, India Page

Other names: Pahārpur

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.1909 Longitude 79.1767 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 29° 11' 27N Long (DMS) 79° 10' 36E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19423

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paharpur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paharpur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paharpur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Biraha (0.5 nm)
Ek Ghara (1.3 nm)
Bamanpuri (0.9 nm)
Nakadpuri (1.3 nm)
Sahari (1.4 nm)
Bhainsia (1.7 nm)
Mazra Azimullah (0.8 nm)
Mazra Ali Muhammad (0.8 nm)
Mazra Lala (1.0 nm)
Bhatpuri (1.3 nm)
Namuna (0.6 nm)
Mazra Kesri (0.9 nm)
Deohari (1.0 nm)
Mazra Khawani (1.1 nm)
Nur Khera (1.5 nm)
Ajudhiapuri (1.6 nm)
Khamaria (1.9 nm)
Mazra Parbhu (1.9 nm)
Bhona Islamnagar (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 18 nm E 121 Air India Regional
FR47721 Small Moradabad Airport 25 nm S 210
VIBY BEK Medium BAREILLY Bareilly 48 nm S 162
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 65 nm N 359
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN Dehradun 79 nm N 319 Air India Regional, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SW Bajpur
2.5 nm SW Bazpur railway station
5.0 nm NE Shivani
6.1 nm S Kela Khera
6.4 nm W Sultanpur, Uttarakhand
10.2 nm S Gadarpur
10.4 nm S Monad Public School


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:00 2016