Chiral, India Page

Other names: Chirāl

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.3336 Longitude 75.2904 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 33° 20' 1N Long (DMS) 75° 17' 25E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17423

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chiral Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chiral Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chiral Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Khandahal
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aiblar (0.5 nm)
Kaslus (0.7 nm)
Mutlal (0.7 nm)
Himgardan (0.9 nm)
Adhal (1.0 nm)
Bhatti (0.3 nm)
Kot (1.0 nm)
Khaurihal (1.1 nm)
Badro Gad (1.2 nm)
Nagantar (0.3 nm)
Hutsak (0.8 nm)
Thatgam (0.8 nm)
Mahlimarg (0.9 nm)
Khalki Chamhal (0.6 nm)
Banzon (0.7 nm)
Bhimi Chamhal (1.0 nm)
Dikhal (1.2 nm)
Bhingaru (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIUX Medium UDHAMPUR 26 nm S 194
VIAW Small AWANTIPUR 36 nm N 334
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 44 nm S 210 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 46 nm N 326 Air India , GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42715 Heli Sialkot Cantonment Airport Sialkot 62 nm S 218
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm S Maitra village
8.7 nm NW Banihal railway station
9.2 nm NW Banihal
9.2 nm NW Pir Panjal Railway Tunnel
10.5 nm S List of run-of-the-river hydroelectric power stations
11.2 nm N Jawahar Tunnel
12.3 nm S Chenani


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:48:46 2016