Ghodbar, India Page

Other names: Ghodbār

World:India:Gujarat
Latitude 21.4202 Longitude 73.3053 Altitude (feet) 331
Lat (DMS) 21° 25' 13N Long (DMS) 73° 18' 19E Altitude (meters) 100
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17915

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ghodbar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ghodbar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ghodbar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wakal (4.1 nm)
Amkhuta (5.0 nm)
Areth (10.5 nm)
Gijram (11.2 nm)
Wari (4.0 nm)
Dolatpur (9.9 nm)
Deheli (9.9 nm)
Mandvi (10.7 nm)
Valia (12.1 nm)
Dharoli (12.6 nm)
Picharvan (6.3 nm)
Kevdi (9.4 nm)
Kadvali (9.7 nm)
Uchuan (9.8 nm)
Deogad (2.5 nm)
Ghantoli (7.4 nm)
Mandvi (9.9 nm)
Moti Cher (10.6 nm)
Naren (10.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VASU STV Medium SURAT 36 nm W 239 Air India , Air India Regional, Ventura AirConnect
VABO BDQ Medium VADODARA Vadodara 55 nm N 355 Air India , IndiGo, Jet Airways
VADN NMB Medium DAMAN 64 nm S 203
VABV BHU Medium BHAVNAGAR Bhavnagar 65 nm W 287 Air India Regional, Jet Airways, Ventura AirConnect
VA35 Small OZAR FORT LEE 85 nm S 156
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm W Gujarat Solar Park
11.2 nm S List of nuclear power stations
11.4 nm S List of power stations in India
16.7 nm SW Akoti, Gujarat


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:57:00 2016