Mandvi, India Page

Other names: Māndvi

World:India:Gujarat
Latitude 21.2553 Longitude 73.3041 Altitude (feet) 127
Lat (DMS) 21° 15' 19N Long (DMS) 73° 18' 15E Altitude (meters) 38
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 10000

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mandvi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mandvi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mandvi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kadod (5.2 nm)
Naren (7.0 nm)
Akoti (8.2 nm)
Areth (8.4 nm)
Bardoli (13.4 nm)
Ghantoli (2.6 nm)
Deogad (8.3 nm)
Ghodbar (9.9 nm)
Amkhuta (10.2 nm)
Picharvan (10.7 nm)
Wakal (11.4 nm)
Wari (13.4 nm)
Moti Cher (3.4 nm)
Sisor (6.9 nm)
Waskui (5.4 nm)
Vyara (10.0 nm)
Kapura (11.7 nm)
Valod (12.6 nm)
Vankaner (13.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VASU STV Medium SURAT 32 nm W 255 Air India , Air India Regional, Ventura AirConnect
VADN NMB Medium DAMAN 55 nm S 207
VABO BDQ Medium VADODARA Vadodara 64 nm N 356 Air India , IndiGo, Jet Airways
VABV BHU Medium BHAVNAGAR Bhavnagar 69 nm W 295 Air India Regional, Jet Airways, Ventura AirConnect
VA35 Small OZAR FORT LEE 76 nm S 153
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm E List of nuclear power stations
2.9 nm SE List of power stations in India
8.6 nm SW Akoti, Gujarat
9.7 nm SE Vyara
9.7 nm SE Tapi district
10.9 nm SW Varad, Surat
13.1 nm SW Bardoli


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:02:48 2016