Govindapur, India Page

Other names: Govindāpur

World:India:Andhra Pradesh
Latitude 18.0150 Longitude 80.6418 Altitude (feet) 331
Lat (DMS) 18° 0' 54N Long (DMS) 80° 38' 30E Altitude (meters) 100
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5316

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Govindapur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Govindapur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Govindapur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kannayyagudem (1.1 nm)
Nagaram (1.1 nm)
Kavaluru (1.8 nm)
Bhattupalle (2.9 nm)
Motalagudem (3.1 nm)
Ranipeta (3.3 nm)
Lakshmipuram (3.4 nm)
Gopalraopeta (1.8 nm)
Potulapalle (2.6 nm)
Palagudem (2.6 nm)
Penpaka (2.7 nm)
Gavaradevipeta (2.8 nm)
Gaddigudem (3.3 nm)
Narayanpur (3.3 nm)
Kambagudem (3.4 nm)
Rajapeta (3.4 nm)
Repallevada (3.4 nm)
Gaddampalle (3.5 nm)
Sitampeta (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOWA WGC Small Warangal Airport Warrangal 59 nm W 264
VORG RMD Small Basanth Nagar Airport Ramagundam 82 nm W 300
VORY RJA Medium RAJAHMUNDRY Rajahmundry 86 nm E 128 Jet Airways, SpiceJet, TruJet
VOBZ VGA Medium VIJAYAWADA 89 nm S 174 Air Costa, Air India , Air India Regional, SpiceJet, TruJet
FR3195 JGB Small JAGDALPUR Jagdalpur 101 nm E 51 Chhattisgarh Air Link
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm NE Bogampadu
6.5 nm E Manuguru
10.4 nm E Taliperu River
11.1 nm SE List of power stations in Telangana
11.2 nm E Cherla
12.8 nm E Dummugudem Lift Irrigation Scheme
13.9 nm E Kudunuru


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:41:43 2016