Sekoro, Guinea Page

Other names: Sékoro

World:Guinea:Kankan
Latitude 9.8500 Longitude -9.4000 Altitude (feet) 1243
Lat (DMS) 9° 50' 60N Long (DMS) 9° 24' 0W Altitude (meters) 378
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sekoro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sekoro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sekoro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Iradougou (4.4 nm)
Bananke (5.0 nm)
Gbalako (8.1 nm)
Moribaya (9.1 nm)
Tinkonkoro (11.0 nm)
Narina (2.2 nm)
Bafele (4.0 nm)
Banankoro (5.0 nm)
Bafele (11.4 nm)
Massako (3.1 nm)
Dalanian (5.3 nm)
Fofanaro (5.3 nm)
Kaala (10.1 nm)
Moussaya (6.3 nm)
Kinieko (6.4 nm)
Manfara (7.0 nm)
Doumbouya (10.1 nm)
Dialadougou (10.6 nm)
Ouloukoro (12.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUXN KNN Small Kankan Airport Kankan 33 nm N 9
GUGO Small Gbenko Airport Banankoro 36 nm S 170
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm W Moribayah
20.3 nm E Bohodou
20.6 nm SE Komodou
22.4 nm N Koumban


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:12:49 2016