Yakou, China Page

Other names: 哑口

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.7765 Longitude 102.5758 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 28° 46' 35N Long (DMS) 102° 34' 33E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11026

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yakou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yakou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yakou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pingyuan (0.7 nm)
Qinggangguan (1.8 nm)
Yaocun (1.9 nm)
Yaocuncun (2.0 nm)
Lin'an Puzi (2.8 nm)
Guanghong (3.1 nm)
Xinqiao (0.9 nm)
Mantan (1.1 nm)
Bao'an (1.6 nm)
Baiguo (2.2 nm)
Jibuji (3.0 nm)
Shujia (3.2 nm)
Ge'enaiji (1.4 nm)
Waqugu (1.5 nm)
Zhalawo (1.8 nm)
Ziqiemo (3.0 nm)
Banqiao (2.9 nm)
Daluo Gengzi (3.0 nm)
Guajinban (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 51 nm S 203 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 78 nm N 43
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 107 nm S 144 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 112 nm N 24
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm S Spiral (railway)
12.0 nm S Yuexi County, Sichuan
16.2 nm NE Ganluo County
17.2 nm W Xiaoxiangling


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:48 2016