Qiemo, China Page

Other names: 且莫

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.5745 Longitude 102.8080 Altitude (feet) 9560
Lat (DMS) 28° 34' 28N Long (DMS) 102° 48' 29E Altitude (meters) 2913
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11049

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiemo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiemo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiemo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Qianmen
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dazu (1.1 nm)
Famudui (1.8 nm)
Refuwu (1.0 nm)
Lajue'amo (2.0 nm)
Laji (2.1 nm)
Luobo (2.1 nm)
Lamo (2.6 nm)
Silaibi (2.6 nm)
Lajibaozhu (3.4 nm)
Luobohaluo (1.7 nm)
Zhuluomu (2.0 nm)
Walijue (1.7 nm)
Niluozhuang (2.1 nm)
Walaiwu (2.3 nm)
Boluoyida (2.6 nm)
Zhulin (3.6 nm)
Etiehaluo (3.5 nm)
Waqu'naiwu (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 48 nm S 223 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 81 nm N 31
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 90 nm S 146 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm W Yuexi County, Sichuan
16.9 nm NW Spiral (railway)
27.1 nm N Ganluo County
28.8 nm SW Xide County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:20 2016