Chagou, China Page

Other names: 岔沟

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 26.9445 Longitude 102.2041 Altitude (feet) 7657
Lat (DMS) 26° 56' 40N Long (DMS) 102° 12' 15E Altitude (meters) 2333
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10375

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chagou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chagou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chagou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fangjiatian (2.3 nm)
Guanyin (3.1 nm)
Shuanggou (3.5 nm)
Changpo (3.7 nm)
Cizhuping (2.4 nm)
Sanjia (2.6 nm)
Zhongba (3.1 nm)
Xiaohuodi (3.3 nm)
Longtang (3.8 nm)
Xinma (1.3 nm)
Chenjia Bubu (2.1 nm)
Yudonggou (3.1 nm)
Kongmingzhai (3.6 nm)
Haojia Wuji (1.4 nm)
Daping (2.1 nm)
Maping (2.8 nm)
Gangezhuang (3.5 nm)
Banbianjie (3.9 nm)
Pingzishang (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 32 nm S 221 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 62 nm N 359 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 74 nm S 193
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 84 nm W 295 China Eastern Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 119 nm S 221
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm SW List of artificial whitewater courses
11.0 nm W Miyi County
23.7 nm SW List of major power stations in Sichuan
23.8 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:01 2016