Bayicun, China Page

Other names: 八一村

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.2560 Longitude 102.0180 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 28° 15' 22N Long (DMS) 102° 1' 5E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9020

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bayicun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bayicun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bayicun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naji (1.3 nm)
Lajicun (1.4 nm)
Lubu (3.8 nm)
Xianfeng (4.3 nm)
Qianjin (2.4 nm)
Shaguomu (3.1 nm)
Laluodedi (3.5 nm)
Chenggong (4.4 nm)
Dengjia Buzi (0.2 nm)
Lianghekou (1.9 nm)
Dongfang (2.4 nm)
Zeyuan (2.5 nm)
Huangniba Baobao (3.2 nm)
Dapuzi (3.6 nm)
Wumo (3.6 nm)
Apobaxia (3.6 nm)
Ajia Buzi (4.0 nm)
Anha (4.6 nm)
Liziping (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 18 nm S 151 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 79 nm W 237 China Eastern Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 121 nm N 43
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm SE Anti-satellite weapon
0.8 nm SE Xichang Satellite Launch Center
0.8 nm SE List of rocket launch sites
13.9 nm SW List of major power stations in Sichuan
14.2 nm SW List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:27 2016