Laqiong, China Page

Other names: 拉琼

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.1766 Longitude 88.7784 Altitude (feet) 12726
Lat (DMS) 29° 10' 36N Long (DMS) 88° 46' 42E Altitude (meters) 3878
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laqiong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laqiong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laqiong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zunzhong (2.5 nm)
Renqinglin (3.9 nm)
Nadang (1.3 nm)
Banjiulunbu (1.8 nm)
Chengbei (1.9 nm)
Chengnan (2.0 nm)
Delai (2.0 nm)
Xigaze (2.1 nm)
Zhaxijicai (2.3 nm)
Xiachuai (3.1 nm)
Sangzhupu (4.6 nm)
Palun (1.7 nm)
Gangxi (2.8 nm)
Daji (3.1 nm)
Duri (1.2 nm)
Zongluguri (2.4 nm)
Dicun (4.1 nm)
Dacuo (4.0 nm)
Bianrong (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 29 nm E 69 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm NW Narthang Monastery
7.6 nm NE Shigatse
7.7 nm NE Tashi Lhunpo Monastery
7.5 nm E Xigazê Railway Station
8.4 nm NE Shigatse Photovoltaic Power Plant
11.6 nm E Shalu Monastery


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:27:00 2016