Laoxigou, China Page

Other names: 老西沟

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 41.1993 Longitude 118.5014 Altitude (feet) 3408
Lat (DMS) 41° 11' 57N Long (DMS) 118° 30' 5E Altitude (meters) 1038
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8642

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laoxigou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laoxigou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laoxigou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dadi (0.6 nm)
Caochanggoukou (2.9 nm)
Dadonggou (2.2 nm)
Xujiayingzi (3.2 nm)
Xuezhangzi (3.2 nm)
Zhangjiayingzi (3.9 nm)
Badangou (4.3 nm)
Majiagou (1.6 nm)
Houtuigou (1.8 nm)
Chaoyangdong (3.0 nm)
Xiaqiaotou (3.6 nm)
Nangou (3.4 nm)
Bijiaying (3.7 nm)
Shangwa (1.2 nm)
Xiayingzi (2.0 nm)
Xitai (2.0 nm)
Daxigoumen (2.2 nm)
Daluoquangou (3.3 nm)
Xiaoluoquangou (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 19 nm S 155
FR41026 Medium Chifeng Air Base 59 nm N 14
ZBCF CIF Medium Chifeng Airport Chifeng 64 nm N 16 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Loong Air , Tianjin Airlines
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 91 nm S 194 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 94 nm S 190
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.7 nm SE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
23.8 nm NW Qijia, Longhua County
22.7 nm E 119th meridian east
27.4 nm SW List of the highest statues


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:07 2016