Dongtun, China Page

Other names: 东屯

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 39.4241 Longitude 119.1153 Altitude (feet) 55
Lat (DMS) 39° 25' 27N Long (DMS) 119° 6' 55E Altitude (meters) 16
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 56693

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongtun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongtun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongtun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beimanzhuang (1.1 nm)
Huangkou (2.8 nm)
Hujiatuo (3.2 nm)
Mukou (3.7 nm)
Jianggezhuang (1.1 nm)
Qiaotou (1.6 nm)
Ruhe (3.6 nm)
Dongcangshang (3.7 nm)
Beishi Gezhuang (3.9 nm)
Daying (4.7 nm)
Zhoujiaying (2.1 nm)
Chaziyao (2.3 nm)
Shahepu (2.6 nm)
Zhongzhuang (3.2 nm)
Beishaya (1.9 nm)
Dongzhuang (3.1 nm)
Zhaojiapu (2.8 nm)
Langwokou (3.8 nm)
Xiaoheituo (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 14 nm N 349 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 43 nm N 40 Tianjin Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 47 nm W 287
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 54 nm W 289 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 69 nm W 306
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm E Luan River
13.9 nm S Port of Tangshan
14.5 nm S 119th meridian east
15.0 nm SW List of major power stations in Hebei province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:46 2016