Shixi, China Page

Other names: 石溪

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 28.2683 Longitude 118.2953 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 16' 6N Long (DMS) 118° 17' 43E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37457

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shixi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shixi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shixi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huangshan (0.8 nm)
Linjia (1.5 nm)
Juntan (1.5 nm)
Shaxi (0.9 nm)
Huangniji (1.4 nm)
Xikengwu (1.8 nm)
Houlong (1.9 nm)
Gaokengwu (1.9 nm)
Tongban (2.2 nm)
Wulong (2.3 nm)
Xitou (2.5 nm)
Yucang (0.9 nm)
Liwusi (1.0 nm)
Wangjia (1.9 nm)
Shandi (2.2 nm)
Ligaoyang (1.5 nm)
Gaoyang (1.5 nm)
Xinling (2.3 nm)
Gaozhuang (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 18 nm W 291
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 37 nm S 204 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 52 nm N 37 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 68 nm N 42
ZSTX TXN Medium Tunxi International Airport Huangshan 87 nm N 358 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, EVA Air , Joy Air, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, UNI Air, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.4 nm N Fujiang Village
20.9 nm S Yongxing, Fujian
20.6 nm NW Shangrao Railway Station
20.4 nm NW Shangrao


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:47 2016