Shanghetan, China Page

Other names: 尚河滩

World:China:Anhui
Latitude 29.7538 Longitude 116.9809 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 29° 45' 14N Long (DMS) 116° 58' 51E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21603

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shanghetan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanghetan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanghetan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gangkou (0.8 nm)
Sucun (1.7 nm)
Baiguoshu (2.1 nm)
Chengjia (2.2 nm)
Longyan (2.3 nm)
Tanglin (2.8 nm)
Xialinzhou (2.4 nm)
Fengshansi (2.5 nm)
Jiangjiapeng (3.0 nm)
Chenshan (3.3 nm)
Fufeng (2.1 nm)
Caojiaba (2.1 nm)
Zhengjiawan (2.5 nm)
Shuitangkou (2.6 nm)
Shangzhong (0.7 nm)
Chaxi (1.5 nm)
Hongjia (2.5 nm)
Wangjiawu (2.9 nm)
Baimaling (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSJD JDZ Medium Jingdezhen Airport Jingdezhen 26 nm S 157 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZSAQ AQG Medium Anqing Tianzhushan Airport Anqing 49 nm N 4 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR43231 Heli Lushan Heliport 47 nm W 263
ZSJJ JIU Medium Jiujiang Lushan Airport Jiujiang 63 nm W 255
FR43625 JUH Small Jiuhuashan Airport Chizhou 69 nm N 31 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm S 117th meridian east
8.0 nm SW Yanglingang
17.5 nm N Dongzhi County
22.5 nm NW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:51 2016