Sosang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 서상,Sŏsang

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.6819 Longitude 127.6877 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 40' 55N Long (DMS) 127° 41' 16E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6526

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sosang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sosang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sosang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumdang-ni (0.7 nm)
Pangi (0.7 nm)
Sugae (0.8 nm)
Ch'usang (0.9 nm)
Osan (0.4 nm)
Maeng-dong (0.7 nm)
Chungnam-ni (0.9 nm)
Taero (1.0 nm)
Pok-tong (1.3 nm)
P'ijongnae (0.4 nm)
Toch'on (0.5 nm)
Taenam-ni (0.7 nm)
Soro (1.0 nm)
Toch'ol-li (0.6 nm)
Ch'uha (0.8 nm)
Pongjong (1.2 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.3 nm)
Kogi (1.5 nm)
Oksan (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 30 nm N 13
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 29 nm W 293
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 33 nm E 66
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 40 nm S 152 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 50 nm S 184 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm SE Hwangseoksan
5.5 nm SW Jangansan
9.8 nm S Hamyang County
8.5 nm W Jangsu County
11.1 nm N Deogyusan
10.3 nm E Geochang County
13.0 nm S Hwang River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:18:10 2016