P'ijongnae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: P’ijŏngnae,피적래

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.6782 Longitude 127.6952 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 40' 42N Long (DMS) 127° 41' 43E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6528

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

P'ijongnae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'ijongnae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'ijongnae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Toch'on
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sosang (0.4 nm)
Ch'uha (1.0 nm)
Pangi (1.1 nm)
Kumdang-ni (1.1 nm)
Pongjong (1.2 nm)
Sugae (1.2 nm)
Ch'usang (1.2 nm)
Taenam-ni (0.5 nm)
Osan (0.6 nm)
Soro (0.9 nm)
Taero (1.0 nm)
Maeng-dong (1.0 nm)
Chungnam-ni (1.3 nm)
Soro-mokchang (1.2 nm) Toch'ol-li (0.4 nm)
Yangji-mal (0.9 nm)
Kogi (1.1 nm)
Songgye-ri (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 30 nm N 12
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 29 nm W 293
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 32 nm E 65
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 39 nm S 152 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 50 nm S 184 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm SE Hwangseoksan
5.6 nm SW Jangansan
9.6 nm S Hamyang County
8.8 nm W Jangsu County
11.2 nm N Deogyusan
10.0 nm E Geochang County
12.8 nm S Hwang River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:53:04 2016