Pongjong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 봉정,Pongjŏng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.6641 Longitude 127.6773 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 39' 51N Long (DMS) 127° 40' 38E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6518

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pongjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pongjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pongjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oksal-li (0.5 nm)
Oksan (0.5 nm)
Ch'uha (0.4 nm)
Ch'usang (0.7 nm)
Pangi (1.0 nm)
Sosang (1.2 nm)
Kumdang-ni (1.3 nm)
Sugae (1.6 nm)
Toch'ol-li (0.9 nm)
P'ijongnae (1.2 nm)
Toch'on (1.3 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.3 nm)
Yangsongjong (1.4 nm)
Habujon (0.8 nm)
Sangbujon (1.3 nm)
Soha (1.4 nm)
Songgye (1.4 nm)
Sin'gi (1.5 nm)
Haep'yong (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 31 nm N 13
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 29 nm W 295
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 34 nm E 64
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 39 nm S 150 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 49 nm S 183 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm E Hwangseoksan
4.5 nm SW Jangansan
8.9 nm S Hamyang County
7.8 nm W Jangsu County
11.9 nm S Hwang River
12.3 nm N Deogyusan
10.9 nm E Geochang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:53:02 2016