Ch'usang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Ch’usang,추상

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.6746 Longitude 127.6708 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 40' 29N Long (DMS) 127° 40' 15E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6424

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'usang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'usang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'usang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pangi (0.4 nm)
Kumdang-ni (0.7 nm)
Sugae (0.9 nm)
Chungnam-ni (1.2 nm)
Maeng-dong (1.3 nm)
Pok-tong (1.7 nm)
Ch'uha (0.4 nm)
Sosang (0.9 nm)
Toch'ol-li (1.1 nm)
P'ijongnae (1.2 nm)
Osan (1.4 nm)
Toch'on (1.3 nm)
Taenam-ni (1.6 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.7 nm)
Oksan (0.6 nm)
Pongjong (0.7 nm)
Oksal-li (0.9 nm)
Habujon (1.4 nm)
Sangbujon (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 31 nm N 14
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 28 nm W 294
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 34 nm E 66
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 40 nm S 150 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 50 nm S 183 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm SW Jangansan
4.4 nm E Hwangseoksan
7.6 nm W Jangsu County
9.6 nm S Hamyang County
11.7 nm N Deogyusan
12.5 nm S Hwang River
11.2 nm E Geochang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:55 2016