Osan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 오산

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.6874 Longitude 127.6939 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 41' 15N Long (DMS) 127° 41' 38E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6386

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Osan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Osan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Osan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maeng-dong (0.5 nm)
Chungnam-ni (0.9 nm)
Sugae (0.9 nm)
Kumdang-ni (1.0 nm)
Pangi (1.1 nm)
Ch'usang (1.4 nm)
Taero (0.6 nm)
Pok-tong (1.1 nm)
Tongdae (1.3 nm)
Taenam-ni (0.4 nm)
Soro (0.6 nm)
Soro-mokchang (1.0 nm)
Nosang (1.1 nm)
Sosang (0.4 nm)
Toch'on (0.5 nm)
P'ijongnae (0.6 nm)
Toch'ol-li (0.9 nm)
Ch'uha (1.3 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 30 nm N 12
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 29 nm W 292
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 32 nm E 66
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 40 nm S 152 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 50 nm S 184 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm SE Hwangseoksan
5.9 nm SW Jangansan
10.1 nm S Hamyang County
8.9 nm W Jangsu County
10.7 nm N Deogyusan
10.0 nm E Geochang County
13.3 nm S Hwang River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:59 2016