Saemaeul, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 새마을

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.2527 Longitude 128.2081 Altitude (feet) 1125
Lat (DMS) 38° 15' 10N Long (DMS) 128° 12' 29E Altitude (meters) 342
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saemaeul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saemaeul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saemaeul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: 서화리
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paubaegi (0.9 nm)
Darigol (1.6 nm)
Pyeongchon (0.3 nm)
Sajimogi (1.2 nm)
Hyeonchon (0.3 nm)
Donggaedong (1.9 nm)
Sinchon (0.3 nm)
Kumsu-dong (0.4 nm)
Bonghwangchon (0.6 nm)
Imokdong (0.8 nm)
Sopchae (1.0 nm)
Nambakgumi (1.5 nm)
Ung-gol (1.5 nm)
Eumjichon (1.8 nm)
Jikdong (1.6 nm)
Umjich'on (1.9 nm)
Yeonchon (1.9 nm)
Yangjichon (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3709 Small G 412 0 nm S 182
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 6 nm W 311
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 24 nm E 117 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 50 nm S 193 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 64 nm N 328 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SW Taebaek Mountains
2.9 nm NW Battle of the Punchbowl
3.7 nm NW Punchbowl, Korea
4.3 nm SW Daeamsan
4.3 nm NW Haean
8.9 nm SE Ansan (Gangwon)
8.0 nm W Battle of Bloody Ridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:00 2016