Taech'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Taech’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.7272 Longitude 125.8108 Altitude (feet) 39
Lat (DMS) 39° 43' 38N Long (DMS) 125° 48' 39E Altitude (meters) 11
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4619

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taech'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taech'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taech'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tongmukch'am (1.0 nm)
Tan-dong (1.9 nm)
Yangjich'am (0.5 nm)
Kaeryongch'am (1.4 nm)
Yonhwa-ri (1.4 nm)
Oedongch'am (1.9 nm)
Masangch'am (1.9 nm)
Soch'am (2.2 nm)
Hadongch'am (2.3 nm)
Songgang-ni (2.4 nm)
Sohwa-ri (1.1 nm)
Chunhyong-ni (1.8 nm)
Yongp'och'am (2.2 nm)
Sojinbyon (2.3 nm)
Sangch'am (1.4 nm)
Kumgye (1.6 nm)
Tohwa-ri (2.1 nm)
Ullimch'am (2.3 nm)
Tongch'am (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32440 Small Kaechon Airport 4 nm E 70
FR32444 Medium Pukchang Air Base Sunchon 15 nm S 152
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 24 nm N 43
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 30 nm S 192 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 72 nm W 284 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm SE Battle of the Ch'ongch'on River
3.8 nm E Kunu-dong
5.1 nm NW Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center
4.5 nm E Kaechon Airport
4.7 nm E Kaechon
5.3 nm E Kaechon concentration camp
7.0 nm NW Nyongbyon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:43 2016