Seleyani, Comoros Page

Other names: Séléyani

World:Comoros:N'gazidja
Latitude -11.4994 Longitude 43.3903 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 11° 29' 58S Long (DMS) 43° 23' 25E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23860

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Seleyani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Seleyani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Seleyani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mbeni (0.8 nm)
Salemani (0.9 nm)
Sada-Chihoue (1.0 nm)
Sada Mouamboua (1.1 nm)
Kourani (1.3 nm)
Mdjibari (1.4 nm)
Batou (1.9 nm)
Touaifa (1.9 nm)
Bouni (0.8 nm)
Ouela (1.5 nm)
Bambadjani (1.5 nm)
Itsandzeni (1.6 nm)
Ngole (2.1 nm)
Niadoumboueni (2.1 nm)
Dimadjou (2.2 nm)
Mouadja (2.3 nm)
Mnoungou (1.5 nm)
Ifoundihe (2.2 nm)
Kangalinda (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 7 nm W 253 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 15 nm S 214
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 52 nm S 155 Int'Air Îles
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 71 nm E 122 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm W Mbéni
2.0 nm N Itsandzéni
2.2 nm NW Dimadjou
3.1 nm S Heroumbili
4.0 nm N Chezani
4.0 nm N Hantsindzi
4.0 nm NW List of volcanoes in the Comoros


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:07 2016