Salemani, Comoros Page

Other names: Salémani

World:Comoros:N'gazidja
Latitude -11.5086 Longitude 43.3778 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 11° 30' 31S Long (DMS) 43° 22' 40E Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24962

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Salemani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salemani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salemani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Sada-Chihoue
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Batou (1.3 nm)
Touaifa (1.4 nm)
Nieoua (2.2 nm)
Mbeni (0.4 nm)
Sada Mouamboua (0.9 nm)
Kourani (1.1 nm)
Bouni (1.4 nm)
Mdjibari (1.5 nm)
Bambadjani (1.8 nm)
Itsandzeni (2.2 nm)
Ouela (2.2 nm)
Dimadjou (2.2 nm)
Niadoumboueni (2.4 nm)
Seleyani (0.9 nm) Mnoungou (0.6 nm)
Ifoundihe (1.5 nm)
Kangalinda (1.9 nm)
Heroumbili (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 6 nm W 256 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 14 nm S 213
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 52 nm S 154 Int'Air Îles
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 72 nm E 121 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm NE Mbéni
2.2 nm N Dimadjou
2.5 nm S Heroumbili
2.5 nm N Itsandzéni
3.6 nm NW List of volcanoes in the Comoros
3.6 nm NW La Grille
4.0 nm NW Maouéni


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:29 2016