Ouela, Comoros Page

Other names: Ouéla

World:Comoros:N'gazidja
Latitude -11.4750 Longitude 43.3928 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 11° 28' 30S Long (DMS) 43° 23' 34E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25412

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ouela Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ouela Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ouela Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Itsandzeni (0.5 nm)
Bambadjani (0.9 nm)
Niadoumboueni (1.0 nm)
Mouadja (1.1 nm)
Mdjibari (1.3 nm)
Dimadjou (1.7 nm)
Sada Mouamboua (1.8 nm)
Kourani (1.8 nm)
Bandamadji (2.3 nm)
Touaifa (2.5 nm)
Ngole (0.6 nm)
Mbatse (1.1 nm)
Nioumamilina (2.0 nm)
Hadjambo (2.1 nm)
Bouni (0.8 nm)
Seleyani (1.5 nm)
Mbeni (1.8 nm)
Salemani (2.2 nm)
Sada-Chihoue (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 7 nm W 243 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 16 nm S 211
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 54 nm S 156 Int'Air Îles
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 72 nm E 123 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NW Itsandzéni
1.6 nm S Mbéni
1.7 nm W Dimadjou
2.5 nm N Hantsindzi
2.6 nm N Chezani
3.7 nm W List of volcanoes in the Comoros
3.7 nm W La Grille


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:59:19 2016