Touaifa, Comoros Page

Other names: Touaïfa

World:Comoros:N'gazidja
Latitude -11.4975 Longitude 43.3575 Altitude (feet) 2096
Lat (DMS) 11° 29' 51S Long (DMS) 43° 21' 27E Altitude (meters) 638
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32087

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Touaifa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Touaifa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Touaifa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Batou
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nieoua (1.0 nm)
Isonko (2.0 nm)
Mkouloussi (2.3 nm)
Dimadjou (1.5 nm)
Bandamadji (2.1 nm)
Niadoumboueni (2.1 nm)
Mouadja (2.4 nm)
Kourani (0.7 nm)
Sada Mouamboua (0.8 nm)
Mbeni (1.2 nm)
Mdjibari (1.2 nm)
Sada-Chihoue (1.3 nm)
Salemani (1.4 nm)
Bambadjani (1.6 nm)
Bouni (1.9 nm)
Seleyani (1.9 nm)
Itsandzeni (2.2 nm)
Mnoungou (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 5 nm W 246 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 14 nm S 207
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 53 nm S 153 Int'Air Îles
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 73 nm E 121 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N Dimadjou
1.5 nm E Mbéni
2.3 nm NW List of volcanoes in the Comoros
2.3 nm NW La Grille
2.4 nm NE Itsandzéni
2.6 nm NW Ivémbéni-Bandasamoulini
2.6 nm NW Maouéni


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:59:08 2016