Shalong, China Page

Other names: 沙聋

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.8979 Longitude 102.6190 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 22° 53' 52N Long (DMS) 102° 37' 8E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5875

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shalong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dapai Xiazhai (1.0 nm)
Longtian (1.6 nm)
Halong (3.8 nm)
Duojiao (2.0 nm)
Heshun (2.0 nm)
Chujiao (3.3 nm)
Hageng (3.4 nm)
Yaoren (4.0 nm)
Nanlin (1.4 nm)
Huodong (2.0 nm)
Niubo (2.4 nm)
Andongduosha (2.9 nm)
Duopu (3.1 nm)
Heba (3.2 nm)
Andong (3.5 nm)
Gaozhai (2.6 nm)
Labudinggan (3.2 nm)
Dongjiao Xiazhai (3.9 nm)
Abazhai (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 49 nm E 52
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 53 nm N 320
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 65 nm S 224
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 92 nm S 166 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.7 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
14.7 nm NE Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
17.1 nm NE Yuanyang County, Yunnan
18.8 nm W Lüchun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:02:12 2016