Gaozhai, China Page

Other names: 高寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.8574 Longitude 102.6020 Altitude (feet) 5091
Lat (DMS) 22° 51' 27N Long (DMS) 102° 36' 7E Altitude (meters) 1551
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5999

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaozhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaozhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaozhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Labudinggan (1.2 nm)
Dongpi (2.0 nm)
Halong (2.4 nm)
Tapu (2.9 nm)
Zedong (3.7 nm)
Xike (3.8 nm)
Dapai Xiazhai (2.2 nm)
Shalong (2.6 nm)
Longtian (2.9 nm)
Nanlin (3.8 nm)
Huodong (3.6 nm)
Andongduosha (3.8 nm)
Tiantou Xiaozhai (3.8 nm)
Andong (3.8 nm)
Dongjiao Xiazhai (1.3 nm)
Abazhai (2.0 nm)
Hetupojiao (3.0 nm)
Baha (4.0 nm)
Datou Xiazhai (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 51 nm E 51
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 54 nm N 323
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 62 nm W 225
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 90 nm S 165 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.2 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
17.2 nm NE Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
17.6 nm W Lüchun County
19.7 nm NE Yuanyang County, Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:39 2016