Panzhihua, China Page

Other names: 攀枝花

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1867 Longitude 104.9020 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 11' 12N Long (DMS) 104° 54' 7E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6829

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Panzhihua Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panzhihua Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panzhihua Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pangjia (0.7 nm)
Bana (1.3 nm)
Tianwan (2.2 nm)
Dahuodi (2.6 nm)
Zuofang (3.0 nm)
Shangweilong (3.1 nm)
Xiakuibu (1.2 nm)
Nanqing (1.8 nm)
Namen (3.3 nm)
Nadeng Shangzhai (0.5 nm)
Dalong (2.0 nm)
Kuibu (2.2 nm)
Dami (2.4 nm)
Dagan (2.8 nm)
Lang Me (1.2 nm)
Na Tro Cai (1.9 nm)
Na Loung (2.2 nm)
Mao Tsao Po (2.3 nm)
Huangtian (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 38 nm W 305 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 67 nm W 298
FR44655 Small Yên Bái Air Base 87 nm S 181
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm E 105th meridian east
6.3 nm S Quản Bạ District
11.8 nm S 23rd parallel north
11.6 nm W Malipo County
12.1 nm NW Bắc Quang District
13.4 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan
14.7 nm E Yên Minh District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:23 2016