Bana, China Page

Other names: 坝那

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1829 Longitude 104.8780 Altitude (feet) 1955
Lat (DMS) 23° 10' 58N Long (DMS) 104° 52' 41E Altitude (meters) 595
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6662

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bana Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bana Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bana Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dahuodi (1.5 nm)
Zuofang (1.7 nm)
Shangweilong (1.9 nm)
Longtan (2.3 nm)
Pingzi (2.5 nm)
Tianwan (1.7 nm)
Nanqing (1.8 nm)
Heping (3.5 nm)
Pangjia (0.7 nm)
Panzhihua (1.3 nm)
Lang Me (1.6 nm)
Nadeng Shangzhai (1.9 nm)
Xiakuibu (2.2 nm)
Na Tro Cai (2.5 nm)
Huangtian (1.8 nm)
Mao Tsao Po (1.9 nm)
Na Loung (2.3 nm)
Laoxingyakou (3.0 nm)
Aotang (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 37 nm W 306 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 66 nm W 299
FR44655 Small Yên Bái Air Base 86 nm S 180
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm S Quản Bạ District
7.0 nm E 105th meridian east
10.2 nm W Malipo County
11.2 nm S 23rd parallel north
11.4 nm NW Bắc Quang District
12.4 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:38 2016