Nanqing, China Page

Other names: 南清

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2128 Longitude 104.8860 Altitude (feet) 1879
Lat (DMS) 23° 12' 46N Long (DMS) 104° 53' 10E Altitude (meters) 572
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6247

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanqing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanqing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanqing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tianwan (0.8 nm)
Dahuodi (1.8 nm)
Heping (2.3 nm)
Zuofang (2.8 nm)
Longtan (2.9 nm)
Xinfazhai (3.2 nm)
Namen (2.2 nm)
Jiangdong (2.6 nm)
Kuishi (3.4 nm)
Xiakuibu (1.3 nm)
Longlong (3.0 nm)
Dami (3.1 nm)
Zhele (3.2 nm)
Panzhihua (1.8 nm)
Bana (1.8 nm)
Pangjia (2.0 nm)
Nadeng Shangzhai (2.0 nm)
Lang Me (2.9 nm)
Shangweilong (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 37 nm W 304 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 65 nm W 297
FR44655 Small Yên Bái Air Base 88 nm S 181
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm E 105th meridian east
8.0 nm S Quản Bạ District
10.4 nm NW Bắc Quang District
11.4 nm SW Malipo County
13.1 nm S 23rd parallel north
14.1 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:31 2016