Dahuodi, China Page

Other names: 大火地

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1976 Longitude 104.8570 Altitude (feet) 3513
Lat (DMS) 23° 11' 51N Long (DMS) 104° 51' 25E Altitude (meters) 1070
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6108

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dahuodi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dahuodi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dahuodi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longtan (1.1 nm)
Kuzhulin (2.2 nm)
Heping (2.4 nm)
Xinfazhai (2.5 nm)
Jiangdong (3.4 nm)
Tianwan (1.1 nm)
Bana (1.5 nm)
Nanqing (1.8 nm)
Pangjia (2.1 nm)
Panzhihua (2.6 nm)
Xiakuibu (2.9 nm)
Lang Me (3.0 nm)
Nadeng Shangzhai (3.0 nm)
Zuofang (1.1 nm)
Shangweilong (1.9 nm)
Pingzi (2.6 nm)
Huangtian (2.8 nm)
Mao Tsao Po (3.2 nm)
Laoxingyakou (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 36 nm W 306 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 64 nm W 298
FR44655 Small Yên Bái Air Base 87 nm S 180
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm SE Quản Bạ District
8.0 nm E 105th meridian east
9.5 nm SW Malipo County
10.0 nm NW Bắc Quang District
11.9 nm S 23rd parallel north
12.5 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:36 2016