Nalian, China Page

Other names: 那连

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4108 Longitude 105.5800 Altitude (feet) 2759
Lat (DMS) 23° 24' 39N Long (DMS) 105° 34' 48E Altitude (meters) 840
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4917

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nalian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nalian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nalian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tian'aokou (1.2 nm)
Muwa (2.2 nm)
Linjia Laozhai (3.4 nm)
Nali (1.1 nm)
Waisa Xinzhai (1.2 nm)
Posang (1.8 nm)
Muha (2.0 nm)
Niuchang (3.1 nm)
Huangtian (3.3 nm)
Malishan (3.6 nm)
Ligong (3.5 nm)
Gedou (1.4 nm)
Muba (1.7 nm)
Longnei (2.8 nm)
Nalian (0.5 nm)
Geliucun (1.3 nm)
Bada (1.6 nm)
Langheng (2.7 nm)
Zhebin (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 69 nm W 277 China Eastern Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 78 nm E 76 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 115 nm E 131
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.2 nm E Napo County
13.4 nm N Funing County, Yunnan
14.3 nm SW Mã Pí Lèng Pass
14.3 nm SW Đồng Văn District
14.1 nm W Nho Quế River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:11 2016