Gedou, China Page

Other names: 格斗

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4221 Longitude 105.6020 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 23° 25' 20N Long (DMS) 105° 36' 7E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4923

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gedou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gedou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gedou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Waisa Xinzhai (0.9 nm)
Nalian (1.4 nm)
Nali (1.7 nm)
Nalian (1.8 nm)
Posang (2.1 nm)
Tian'aokou (2.4 nm)
Bada (2.9 nm)
Niuchang (3.4 nm)
Muha (1.2 nm)
Huangtian (2.1 nm)
Ligong (2.6 nm)
Malishan (3.0 nm)
Banbianqing (3.6 nm)
Mahe (3.3 nm) Muba (1.7 nm)
Geliucun (2.4 nm)
Longnei (2.8 nm)
Langheng (3.4 nm)
Shangnong (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 70 nm W 276 China Eastern Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 76 nm E 76 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 114 nm E 132
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.1 nm E Napo County
12.5 nm N Funing County, Yunnan
15.6 nm SW Mã Pí Lèng Pass
15.7 nm SW Đồng Văn District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:16:23 2016