Mafakou, China Page

Other names: 马发口

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.8705 Longitude 104.5700 Altitude (feet) 5295
Lat (DMS) 23° 52' 14N Long (DMS) 104° 34' 12E Altitude (meters) 1613
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5066

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mafakou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mafakou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mafakou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kazi (2.1 nm)
Shiguankou (3.3 nm)
Xiaohaizi (3.3 nm)
Tuochongjie (1.6 nm)
Tuobaini (2.2 nm)
Nixiku (3.3 nm)
Shunai (3.8 nm)
Luoluoyi Xinzhai (4.0 nm)
Tuochong (1.5 nm)
Xiji (2.4 nm)
Xinkao (2.9 nm)
Shanjiao (3.6 nm)
Baishiyan (3.6 nm)
Zuna Zhongzhai (1.1 nm)
Shimen (1.7 nm)
Sanda (2.5 nm)
Luojuhei (2.6 nm)
Luojihei (2.8 nm)
Heisuo (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 23 nm S 215 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 41 nm W 257
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 75 nm N 16 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 73 nm W 247
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.3 nm SE Hoàng Su Phì District
20.2 nm SW Yanshan County, Yunnan
23.1 nm NW Qiubei County
24.2 nm SW Panlong District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:59 2016